Privacy Policy

1.              General

1.1            The products, software and services are provided, and the website (site) is operated, by SSP Asia Pacific Pty Ltd (ACN 078 906 546) (we, us or our).

1.2            We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Your privacy is very important to us and we will always act to protect your personal information. We take this responsibility seriously and are very careful about how and when your personal information is collected, used and shared.

1.3            By using, browsing or accessing our products, services, business or site, you indicate that you have read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by it. Access to our products, services or site is conditional on your approval of this Privacy Policy and you agree that your use of our products, services or site implies your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

1.4            We are committed to the protection, privacy and security of your personal information and we have developed this Privacy Policy in line with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act.

1.5            This Privacy Policy applies in general terms to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by us of your personal information, how you may access personal information that we keep or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

2.              What personal information do we collect?

2.1            We collect and use personal information from customers, employees, contractors, users or visitors of our site, or any other individual who interacts with us, including information or opinions which are capable of identifying visitors (Personal Information). The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes:

(a)         name;

(b)         address;

(c)         phone number;

(d)         fax number;

(e)         email address;

(f)          information about the goods or services you have ordered;

(g)         information from enquiries you have made;

(h)         communications between us;

(i)          credit card information and bank account details;

(j)          method of payment;

(k)         tax file number;

(l)          date of birth;

(m)       biometric fingerprints; and

(n)         police checks, credit checks and medical checks for new staff.

2.2            We do not wish to collect information about visitors which is sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act. However, if the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, then we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of such sensitive information unless subclause 3.4 of schedule 1 part 2 to the Privacy Act applies in relation to the information. We will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Policy, unless you tell us otherwise.

3.              Collecting your personal Information

3.1            Methods of collection

(a)         We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including through your use, or orders of, of our products, software, services, our site, your pre-employment checks and ongoing employment activities. The Personal Information collected by us will track your use, or enhance your use, of the foregoing and assist us in providing a better service.

(b)         We do not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

(c)         By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us.

(d)         We may collect Personal Information about you for our related entities within the SSP group of companies and service providers and when you request information about products and services. We will only collect Personal Information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or for the purpose disclosed to you.

3.2            Collection notices

(a)         Where we collect Personal Information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of certain matters in a collection notice. We will do this at or before the time of collection, or as soon as practicable afterwards.

(b)         Collection notices may provide more specific information than this Privacy Policy in relation to particular collections of personal information. The terms of this Privacy Policy are subject to any specific provisions contained in collection notices and in the terms and conditions of particular offers, products and services. We encourage you to read those provisions carefully.

(c)         Where we collect information about you from your authorised representative, we will take reasonable steps to make sure that you are made aware of the collection.

(d)         If you provide to us Personal Information about someone else (as their authorised representative), we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their Personal Information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of or consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, our identity, and how to contact us. Where requested to do so by us, you must also assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and provided to us.

4.              Use of your personal information

4.1            We use your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected.

4.2            We use your Personal Information to provide our products, software, services and site to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

4.3            We may provide your Personal Information to our related entities within the SSP group of companies, business partners, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations, financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, data storage providers, customer service providers, customer support specialists, fulfilment companies, insurers, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), research and data analysis firms, and government departments and agencies (such as the ATO, Department of Immigration and Border Protection and Department of Social Services) (Authorised Affiliates). In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed, we will ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

4.4            We may also use your Personal Information to:

(a)         provide or deliver our products, software and services to you;

(b)         inform you about our site, goods, software, services, offers, or in order to provide the product, software, or service you have requested, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you;

(c)         customise the advertising and content on our site and to contact you about specials deals;

(d)         provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you;

(e)         share with Authorised Affiliates.

4.5            We may disclose Personal Information to an Authorised Affiliate and they may in turn provide us with Personal Information collected from you.

4.6            Our Authorised Affiliates may be located both in and outside Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in United Kingdom, New Zealand and other countries from time to time. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them you may let us know by contacting accounts.melbourne@ssp-worldwide.com

4.7            Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

5.              Storage and security of your personal information

5.1            We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your Personal Information securely and to make our site as secure as possible against unauthorised access. We want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet.

5.2            We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information. Our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

5.3            Despite our reasonable endeavours, we are unable to ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. Accordingly, all Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to the Personal Information.

5.4            If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information

6.              Disclosure of personal information

6.1            We may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, governmental request or industry code or standard. We may also exchange information, including Personal Information, with other companies and organisations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

6.2            We may retain certain of our Authorised Affiliates to perform functions consistent with our Privacy Policy on our behalf. Such third parties may be provided with access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

6.3            In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

7.              Direct marketing

7.1            Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

7.2            If you do not wish to receive these communications, you can opt out at any time in the ways set out below and we will remove you at your request:

(a)         by contacting us by writing to Regional Finance Manager, Level 3 293 Camberwell Road Camberwell, Vic 3124or by email to accounts.melbourne@ssp-worldwide.com;

(b)         by calling us on 03 9095 1028;

(c)         by using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

8.              Links to other sites from our site

8.1            Although our site may contain hyperlinks or banner advertising to or from external websites, those websites are not subject to our privacy standards, policies and procedures. We recommend that you make your own enquires as to the Privacy Policies of these third parties.

8.2            We are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

8.3            This Privacy Policy applies only to the information we collect on our site.

9.              Disclaimer

9.1            We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Affiliates) without your consent in writing, unless otherwise required by law or permitted herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our site.

9.2            This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via our site or as otherwise permitted in this Privacy Policy. The use of your Personal Information by the aforementioned third parties is governed by the privacy policies of such parties and is not subject to our control.

9.3            Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our site; any transmission is entirely at your own risk.

9.4            We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

10.            Cookies and IP Addresses

10.1         A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to enable us to identify you as a return user and personalize and enhance your experience and your use of our site. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our site, but you may be limited in the use of some of the features and this may affect the functionality of our site.

10.2         We use cookies to help us improve our service to you when you access our site and to ensure that our site remains easy to use and navigate. We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our sites, track traffic patterns, and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

11.            Access to information collected by us

11.1         We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information that we collect accurate, up-to-date and complete.

11.2         You may obtain access to the Personal Information which we have collected about you, and request corrections, by contacting accounts.melbourne@ssp-worldwide.com.

11.3         We will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Proof of identity may be required before such information will be provided.

12.            Consent

12.1         You acknowledge and agree that we, our Authorised Affiliates and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

13.            Changes to the privacy policy

13.1         We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on our site and a copy may be obtained from Regional Finance Manager (Privacy Officer).

13.2         Your continued use of our products, services or site following any such amendment will be confirmation of your acceptance of the amendments. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently.

14.            Further information

14.1         Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

15.            Resolving your privacy issues

15.1         If you have any issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer directly by writing to Suite 2, Level 3, 293 Camberwell Road, Camberwell, Victoria, 3124 or by email to accounts.melbourne@ssp-worldwide.com or by calling them on 03 9095-1028and please provide our Privacy Officer with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

15.2         Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

(a)         provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 business days, and

(b)         investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.